PSG: suspended players will be able to receive their champion trophy

The question worried the PSG: the players suspended for the reception of Dijon (37th day) Saturday could they participate in the celebration of the award of the title of champion of France? According to the regulations of the Professional Football League, recalled by an article of The Team this Friday, no. According to Article 4.1.2, "the suspended natural person may not be entered on the match sheet; to take part in an official match; whatever title it is; take a seat on the sideline; enter the playing area before, during and after the official meeting ".

Neymar, Marquinhos, Verratti, Kimpembe and Bernat, all suspended Saturday, could not have received their trophy of champion of France at the end of the match against Dijon. But the PSG, via a tweet this Friday afternoon, explained that "the discussions between the club and the instances will celebrate all players tomorrow as it should." Understand that the LFP and the FFF, who took the disciplinary sanctions against Paris players, will not decide new, even if these players go down on the lawn of the Parc des Princes.

On the Web, several Internet users have set a precedent: Steve Mandanda, suspended in 2010 for the last match of the OM, had taken part in the celebration of the title on the lawn of the Vélodrome stadium in plain clothes. Without this having any consequence.

Leave a comment

Send a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.