• Business
  • Entertainment
  • Health
  • News
  • Sport
  • Tech
  • World
Newsy Today
news of today
Home - bev
Tag:

bev

Business

Rivian’s New AI Voice Assistant Is Rolling Out. Here’s What It Can Do

by Chief Editor May 13, 2026
written by Chief Editor

The Death of the “Voice Command”: Entering the Era of Agentic Automotive AI

For years, “voice control” in cars has been a frustrating exercise in memorizing specific phrases. If you didn’t say “Temperature 72 degrees” exactly right, the system would simply fail. But the recent rollout of the Rivian Assistant signals a fundamental shift in how we interact with machines. We are moving away from rigid voice commands and entering the era of agentic AI.

View this post on Instagram about Voice Command, Rivian Assistant
From Instagram — related to Voice Command, Rivian Assistant

Unlike traditional systems that act as a bridge to your phone, the next generation of automotive AI is being built directly into the vehicle’s “nervous system.” By integrating AI with the car’s zonal electrical architecture, manufacturers are creating vehicles that don’t just listen—they understand, and execute.

Did you know? Most in-car assistants are “mirrored,” meaning they rely on your smartphone (like Apple CarPlay or Android Auto). Agentic AI, like the Rivian Unified Intelligence, lives in the car’s own hardware, allowing it to control physical components like ride height or the front trunk without needing an external app.

From Simple Requests to Complex Agency

The real breakthrough isn’t the ability to change the radio station; it’s agency. Agentic AI can reason through a multi-step goal. Instead of you manually checking your calendar, finding an address, and sending a text to your spouse, an agentic assistant handles the entire chain.

From Simple Requests to Complex Agency
Voice Assistant Is Rolling Out Instead

Imagine telling your car, “I’m running late for my 2 PM meeting; let the team know and find the fastest route.” The AI doesn’t just start the GPS; it accesses your Google Calendar, drafts a professional text to the participants with your live ETA, and optimizes the route based on real-time traffic—all while you keep your eyes on the road.

This trend is accelerating across the industry. With General Motors and Volvo integrating Google Gemini, and Tesla leveraging xAI’s Grok, the car is evolving from a transport tool into a proactive personal assistant.

The “Living Manual”: AI as the Ultimate Expert

The days of digging through a 400-page glovebox manual are numbered. One of the most practical future trends is the integration of the vehicle’s technical documentation directly into the LLM (Large Language Model).

When the AI is an “encyclopedia for your vehicle,” maintenance becomes conversational. Instead of searching YouTube for a tutorial, a driver can ask, “How do I properly calibrate the air suspension for off-roading?” The AI provides a step-by-step guide tailored to that specific VIN and trim level, potentially even highlighting the necessary buttons on the dashboard screen in real-time.

Hyper-Personalization and Driver Profiles

Future AI assistants will move beyond basic seat memory to behavioral memory. By utilizing driver profiles, the vehicle will learn your preferences through observation rather than configuration.

Rivian Assistant starts rolling out with the ability to control every aspect of your EV

If you always turn on the seat heaters when it’s below 40°F and switch to “Sport” mode on the highway, the AI will eventually stop waiting for the command. It will simply suggest, “It’s a chilly morning; I’ve warmed up the cabin and seats for you.” This level of personalization creates a seamless “invisible” interface where the car anticipates the user’s needs.

Pro Tip: To get the most out of current AI assistants, start using natural language instead of keywords. Instead of “Climate 70,” try “I’m feeling a bit chilly,” to see if your vehicle’s latest update supports intent-based recognition.

The Rise of the “Intelligence Subscription”

As AI becomes a core part of the driving experience, we are seeing a shift in automotive business models. High-compute AI requires significant cloud processing and constant data updates, leading to the rise of the Connectivity Subscription.

The Rise of the "Intelligence Subscription"
Voice Assistant Is Rolling Out Command

Services like Rivian’s Connect+ suggest a future where “intelligence” is a tiered service. Basic safety and navigation may remain free, but “Agentic” capabilities—like calendar integration and advanced natural language processing—will likely be part of a monthly SaaS (Software as a Service) model. This ensures the AI stays current with the latest models without requiring a hardware overhaul.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a voice command and an AI assistant?
Voice commands require specific keywords to trigger a pre-programmed action. AI assistants use natural language processing (NLP) to understand the intent behind your words, allowing for conversational interaction and complex task execution.

Will AI assistants make cars less safe?
Actually, the goal is the opposite. By reducing “screen time” and allowing drivers to perform complex tasks (like scheduling or manual lookups) via voice, AI assistants reduce cognitive load and keep eyes on the road.

Do I need a special subscription for these features?
In many cases, yes. Because these assistants rely on cloud-based LLMs and constant data streams, manufacturers are increasingly bundling them into cellular connectivity subscriptions.

What do you think? Would you be willing to pay a monthly fee for an AI that manages your calendar and knows your car inside-out, or should these features be standard? Let us know in the comments below or subscribe to our newsletter for more deep dives into the future of EV tech.

May 13, 2026 0 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail
Business

New Audi Models 2026

by Chief Editor May 9, 2026
written by Chief Editor

The Luxury Pivot: How Audi is Redefining the Modern Garage

While many legacy automakers are trimming their portfolios to survive the volatile transition to electrification, Audi is playing a different game. Instead of retreating, the Four Rings are doubling down, launching a wave of products that signal a broader shift in the luxury automotive landscape.

The strategy is clear: diversify. By blending high-performance internal combustion engines (ICE) with cutting-edge electric architectures and region-specific models, Audi is hedging its bets against a fragmented global market.

Did you know? The upcoming Audi E7X utilizes a 900-volt system. For context, most current EVs operate on 400V or 800V systems. This jump significantly reduces charging times and allows for more efficient power delivery to the motors.

The Hybrid Bridge: Why Performance Isn’t Going Full Electric (Yet)

The emergence of the new RS5 and the updated RS6 highlights a critical trend: the “Performance Hybrid” era. Rather than forcing enthusiasts into silent EVs, Audi is integrating plug-in hybrid (PHEV) systems into their most iconic powerplants.

View this post on Instagram about Going Full Electric, Performance Hybrid
From Instagram — related to Going Full Electric, Performance Hybrid

The RS5’s twin-turbo V6 paired with a 25.9-kWh battery is a masterclass in compromise. It offers the visceral roar of a combustion engine with the instant torque and efficiency of an electric motor. This trend suggests that for the high-end luxury segment, the “soul” of the car—the sound and feel of the engine—is still a primary selling point.

We are seeing this across the industry. Much like Porsche’s approach with the 911 Hybrid, the goal is to extend the lifecycle of the V8 and V6 while meeting stringent global emission standards.

The Return of the Performance Wagon

The commitment to the RS6 Avant confirms that the “super-wagon” is more than a niche European quirk; it is a lifestyle statement. By offering massive horsepower (potentially exceeding 700 hp) in a practical body style, Audi is targeting the “stealth wealth” demographic—buyers who want supercar performance without the ostentatious look of a mid-engine exotic.

The Return of the Performance Wagon
New Audi Models

Regionalism: The End of the “Global Car”

For decades, car companies tried to build one vehicle that worked in New York, Berlin, and Shanghai. Audi is moving away from this “one-size-fits-all” philosophy. The A2 E-Tron is designed specifically for the tight streets and efficiency-focused mindset of Europe, while the E7X is a bespoke creation for the Chinese market.

This regional specialization allows Audi to compete with local champions. In China, where domestic EV brands are innovating at breakneck speed, the joint venture with SAIC allows Audi to integrate local tech preferences and infrastructure requirements faster than a global platform would allow.

Pro Tip: If you are looking for the best value in the luxury EV space, keep an eye on “region-exclusive” models. While they may not launch in your home market, their technology often trickles down into global models within 18 to 24 months.

The SUV Arms Race: Bigger, Bolder, and More Capable

The luxury market is currently obsessed with the three-row segment. The overhaul of the Q7 and the introduction of the Q9 indicate that “luxury” is increasingly defined by interior volume and “third-row viability.”

ALL 2026 AUDI MODELS IN ONE SHOWROOM!

The Q9 represents a move toward the ultra-luxury tier, competing with the likes of the BMW X7 and Mercedes- GLS. The trend here is the “mobile lounge” concept—where the vehicle is less about the drive and more about the experience of the passengers, featuring upgraded tech, superior soundproofing, and executive seating.

Data from recent luxury sales trends show that SUVs now make up the majority of profit margins for German OEMs. By expanding the Q-range, Audi is ensuring its financial stability to fund the riskier, more expensive EV developments like the Concept C.

Future-Proofing with 800V and Beyond

The most significant technological trend hidden in Audi’s roadmap is the shift toward 800-volt and 900-volt architectures. The “TT successor” (previewed by Concept C) and the E7X are leading this charge.

Future-Proofing with 800V and Beyond
New Audi Models Tron

Why does this matter? Higher voltage means thinner wires (reducing weight) and significantly faster charging. We are moving toward a world where “filling up” an EV takes less time than a coffee break. This is the only way to truly eliminate range anxiety for the luxury buyer who refuses to spend an hour at a charging station.

For more on how high-voltage systems are changing the game, check out our guide on the evolution of EV infrastructure.

Frequently Asked Questions

Will the new Audi A2 be available in the US?
Based on current strategy, the A2 is expected to be a Europe-focused product due to its compact size and specific urban utility.

What is the difference between the Q7 and the new Q9?
The Q9 will serve as the brand’s flagship SUV, offering a larger interior, more upscale materials, and higher-tier engine options compared to the Q7.

Is Audi abandoning gas engines?
No. While they are expanding their E-Tron lineup, the RS5 and RS6 show a continued commitment to high-performance combustion and hybrid powertrains.

What is the Concept C?
The Concept C is a design preview for the successor to the Audi TT, focusing on an electric, sports-oriented architecture with 800V charging.

Join the Conversation

Do you think the “super-wagon” is the peak of automotive design, or is the future strictly for SUVs? Would you trade your V8 for a 900V electric motor?

Let us know in the comments below or subscribe to our newsletter for the latest insights into the future of luxury mobility!

May 9, 2026 0 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail
Business

Suzuki e Vitara first drive: leap of faith

by Chief Editor March 27, 2026
written by Chief Editor

Suzuki’s Electric Leap: The e-Vitara and the Future of Affordable EVs

Suzuki has officially entered the all-electric vehicle (EV) arena with the e-Vitara, a compact SUV poised to disrupt the market. But this isn’t just about one car; it’s a signal of broader trends reshaping the automotive landscape, particularly in the realm of affordability and accessibility. The e-Vitara, developed with Toyota’s assistance and utilizing BYD-supplied batteries, represents a pragmatic approach to electrification, focusing on practicality and efficiency.

A Collaborative Approach to EV Development

The Suzuki e-Vitara’s development highlights a growing trend of collaboration within the automotive industry. Suzuki partnered with Toyota, which sells a rebadged version called the Urban Cruiser, and sourced batteries from BYD. This collaborative model allows manufacturers to share costs, accelerate development timelines, and leverage each other’s expertise. This is particularly crucial for smaller automakers looking to compete in the capital-intensive EV market.

The Rise of LFP Batteries

The e-Vitara utilizes a 61kWh Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) Blade battery. LFP batteries are gaining prominence due to their cost-effectiveness, safety, and longevity, despite having a lower energy density compared to Nickel Manganese Cobalt (NMC) batteries. BYD is a leading manufacturer of LFP batteries, and their inclusion in the e-Vitara underscores the increasing viability of this battery chemistry for mainstream EVs. This shift could significantly lower the overall cost of EVs, making them more accessible to a wider range of consumers.

Platform Sharing and Efficient Design

Built on Suzuki’s dedicated “Heartect-e” EV platform, the e-Vitara benefits from a compact and efficient design. The integration of an “eAxle” drive unit – co-developed with Toyota – further optimizes packaging and reduces noise. Platform sharing is becoming increasingly common as automakers seek to reduce development costs and streamline production. This approach allows for economies of scale and faster time-to-market for new EV models.

New Zealand’s Bold Move: Going All-In on Electric

Suzuki New Zealand’s decision to replace the outgoing Vitara hybrid entirely with the EV version is a significant indicator of consumer demand and government policies. This demonstrates a commitment to accelerating the transition to electric mobility, even if other markets offer both hybrid and EV options. Such decisive moves by national markets can influence global trends and encourage other manufacturers to prioritize EV offerings.

The AWD Advantage and Competitive Landscape

The availability of an all-wheel-drive (AWD) version of the e-Vitara, starting at $64,990, is noteworthy. Currently, it’s the most affordable AWD electric SUV available in New Zealand. This positions the e-Vitara uniquely in the market, appealing to drivers in regions with challenging weather conditions or those seeking enhanced traction. Competitors like the Toyota bZ4X AWD, Volvo EX30 Twin Motor, and Zeekr X AWD are significantly more expensive.

Interior Quality and Technology

The e-Vitara boasts a surprisingly high level of interior quality and technology, including a 10.1-inch touchscreen, a 7-speaker Infinity sound system, and a customizable 10.25-inch digital instrument panel. This focus on interior refinement demonstrates that affordability doesn’t necessarily imply compromising on comfort and features. Consumers are increasingly expecting a premium experience even in entry-level EVs.

Safety Features and Euro NCAP Rating

Standard safety features, such as adaptive cruise control, lane keeping assistance, and a 360-degree camera, are becoming increasingly commonplace in new vehicles. The e-Vitara achieved a 4-star Euro NCAP safety rating, with strong performance in adult and child occupant protection. Safety remains a paramount concern for consumers, and a fine Euro NCAP rating is a significant selling point.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What battery technology does the Suzuki e-Vitara use? The e-Vitara uses a 61kWh Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) Blade battery.
  • Is the Suzuki e-Vitara available in all-wheel drive? Yes, an AWD version is available, starting at $64,990.
  • Who supplies the batteries for the Suzuki e-Vitara? BYD supplies the batteries.
  • What is the boot space of the e-Vitara? The boot space is 306 litres.
  • What safety rating did the e-Vitara receive? The e-Vitara received a 4-star Euro NCAP safety rating.

Pro Tip: Consider your driving needs and typical road conditions when choosing between the FWD and AWD models. The FWD version offers excellent range and efficiency for city driving, while the AWD version provides added confidence in challenging conditions.

The Suzuki e-Vitara isn’t just a new car; it’s a glimpse into the future of affordable electric mobility. By embracing collaboration, prioritizing efficiency, and focusing on practicality, Suzuki is making EVs accessible to a wider audience. As battery technology continues to evolve and production costs decrease, we can expect to observe even more affordable and compelling EVs hitting the market in the years to come.

Explore more EV reviews and news on our site!

March 27, 2026 0 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail
Business

So, you want to panic-buy an EV to beat the fuel crisis? Here are six we’d spend $30k on

by Chief Editor March 22, 2026
written by Chief Editor

Fuel Prices Soar: Is an EV the Right Move?

The rising cost of fuel is hitting wallets hard. As of Sunday, March 22, 2026, 91 octane averages $3.30/litre in New Zealand, a 37% increase in the last month (source: Gaspy). With the government warning of further increases, many motorists are considering alternatives.

A switch to EV is tempting, but it might not be cheap to start with.

The Allure of Electric: A Quick Calculation

The temptation to switch to an electric vehicle (EV) is understandable. A typical EV can cost as little as $10-15 to “charge” overnight. For a car averaging 15,000km annually and returning 8 litres per 100km, fuel costs have risen from around $3000 at February prices to approximately $3900. While this is an increase of less than $20 per week, further fuel price hikes could add significantly to that cost – potentially an extra $40 per week if prices rise another 30% or more.

Beyond the Fuel Savings: Upfront Costs to Consider

However, switching to an EV isn’t a simple equation. The initial capital outlay can be substantial. Trading in a combustion engine car, particularly a less fuel-efficient model, may result in a lower trade-in value. Adding a home charge station (wallbox) can add another $2000-$4000 to the cost, offering faster and safer charging than a standard outlet.

EV charging.
A home charge station is a high priority is you don’t want your everyday EV to become a hassle.

Kiwi smart-charger manufacturer Evnex has reported that EV owners save nearly $35,000 in fuel costs over the average vehicle lifespan (14.8 years in New Zealand).

Five Used EVs Worth Considering (Under $30,000)

Nissan Leaf

Nissan Leaf.
We’d go for the second-gen Leaf. It looks more… Normal.

The Nissan Leaf introduced many New Zealanders to electric motoring. A 2022 Leaf e+ with the 62kWh battery is available for around $29,950 with 38,300km.

MG ZS

MG ZS EV.
Last iteration of ZS EV had this closed front. Fancy.

A 2023 MG ZS Essence with 38,300km is currently listed for $25,000.

Hyundai Kona

Hyundai Kona Electric.
Kona Electric came along with really good range back in 2018. It’s still pretty good.

A 2021 Hyundai Kona facelift with the 64kWh battery is available for $29,980 with 67,000km.

BYD Dolphin

BYD Dolphin.
Dolphin was a bit overshadowed by Atto 3, but it’s a brilliant used EV.

A 2024 BYD Dolphin with only 4000km is listed for $29,990.

Kia Niro

Kia Niro.
Niro EV is very similar to Kona Electric underneath, but a bit less kooky looking.

A 2022 Kia Niro EX455 (455km range) is available for $29,950 with 77,000km.

BMW i3

BMW i3.
Come on, you know you lust after one.

A 2021 BMW i3 with the 120Ah battery is listed for $26,680 with 87,990km.

FAQ: EVs and the Fuel Crisis

  • Is now a good time to buy an EV? If you were already considering an EV, now is a good time as demand (and prices) are likely to increase.
  • How much can I save by switching to an EV? Potentially $35,000 over the vehicle’s lifespan, but this depends on driving habits and electricity costs.
  • What additional costs should I factor in? Trade-in value of your current car, the cost of a home charge station, and potential battery replacement costs (though these are becoming less of a concern).

What are your thoughts on the EV transition? Share your experiences and questions in the comments below!

March 22, 2026 0 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail
Business

Volvo EX90 EV first drive: class for 7, class of 1

by Chief Editor March 19, 2026
written by Chief Editor

Volvo EX90: Pioneering a New Era of Electric Family SUVs

Volvo New Zealand is making a bold statement with the arrival of the EX90, its new all-electric 7-seat flagship. This launch isn’t just about adding another EV to the market; it signifies a strategic refocus on electrified vehicles, with Volvo no longer offering models without some form of electric assistance.

The EX90’s distinctive design features stacked lights and a striking rear profile.

Addressing the Demand for Electric Family Vehicles

The EX90 arrives after a slight delay, but that delay proved beneficial. The updated model now boasts an 800-volt architecture, enabling faster charging and improved efficiency. This timing aligns with a growing demand for electric vehicles, particularly within the premium segment. Brand Manager for Volvo Cars New Zealand, Daile Stephens, notes that premium EV adoption is significantly higher – around 30% over the last few years – compared to the total market’s 8-13%.

A Unique Offering in the Premium SUV Market

Volvo is confidently positioning the EX90 as a unique offering. Currently, it’s the only pure-electric premium SUV available with seven seats. This positions it against competitors like the Mercedes-Benz GLE, BMW X5, Audi Q7, and Lexus RX, though these rivals don’t all offer fully electric options.

Technology at the Core: A Software-Defined Vehicle

The EX90 is Volvo’s “first software-defined vehicle,” meaning its capabilities will evolve over time through over-the-air updates. This approach, while initially causing production delays, allows for continuous improvement and the addition of new features. The EX90 also features next-generation computing and advanced safety technology.

Volvo EX90.
The EX90 is a substantial vehicle, measuring over 5 meters in length.

Performance and Range

The EX90 offers two variants: the Plus Twin Motor AWD, starting at $149,990, and the Ultra Performance AWD, priced at $159,990. Both models feature a large 106kWh battery, providing up to 600 kilometers of range (WLTP). Charging from 10 to 80 percent takes approximately 22 minutes. The Ultra Performance variant delivers up to 500kW of power and 870Nm of torque, accelerating from 0-100km/h in just 4.2 seconds.

Interior Design and Comfort

The EX90’s interior continues Volvo’s tradition of Scandinavian elegance. It features a 15.6-inch central infotainment screen and a 9-inch driver display, complemented by soft surfaces, beautifully executed trims, and Forest Stewardship Council-approved wood decor. The 3-row seating is configured in a theatre-style arrangement, ensuring a solid view for all passengers. Volvo’s renowned ergo-chairs provide exceptional comfort, even in the third row.

Volvo EX90.
The EX90’s interior is both luxurious and technologically advanced.

Safety and Awards

Safety remains a core Volvo value. The EX90 has achieved a five-star ANCAP safety rating and was named the World Luxury Car of the Year 2025 by the World Car Awards jury.

The Ultra Performance: Worth the Upgrade?

While the Plus model is well-equipped, the Ultra Performance variant offers significant upgrades for an additional $10,000. These include increased power, dual-chamber air suspension, 22-inch wheels, Pixel headlights, a panoramic roof, ventilated/massaging front seats, tinted windows, and an upgraded 25-speaker audio system. Volvo reports strong customer interest in the Ultra Performance model.

Volvo EX90.
The Ultra Performance trim level offers a comprehensive package of features and performance enhancements.

Driving Experience: Smooth, Quiet, and Refined

The EX90 delivers a supremely smooth and quiet driving experience. Even on 22-inch wheels, the ride quality is impressive, thanks to the air suspension. The electric powertrain provides instant torque and effortless acceleration. The Ultra Performance variant can accelerate from 0-100km/h in just 4.2 seconds.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What is the range of the Volvo EX90? Up to 600 kilometers (WLTP).
  • How long does it accept to charge the EX90? Approximately 22 minutes to charge from 10 to 80 percent.
  • How many seats does the EX90 have? Seven.
  • What is the starting price of the EX90 in New Zealand? $149,990 for the Plus Twin Motor AWD.

Explore the future of electric driving with the Volvo EX90, a vehicle designed for modern New Zealand families.

March 19, 2026 0 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail
Business

Gas Prices Are Up, And So Are Searches For EVs: Edmunds

by Chief Editor March 12, 2026
written by Chief Editor

Gas Prices and the EV Surge: What’s Driving Car Shoppers to Electric?

As geopolitical tensions escalate and pump prices follow suit, a notable shift is occurring in the automotive landscape. More American car shoppers are turning their attention to electric vehicles (EVs) as a potential hedge against volatile gasoline costs. Edmunds reports a significant uptick in searches for electrified models, signaling a growing consumer interest in alternatives to traditional internal combustion engine (ICE) vehicles.

The Rising Cost of Fuel and the EV Response

The conflict in Iran has disrupted global oil markets, leading to a sharp increase in gas prices nationwide. The national average has jumped to $3.58 a gallon, over 50 cents higher than just a month ago. This price surge is directly impacting consumer behavior, with more individuals actively exploring EVs as a way to mitigate the financial burden of filling up at the gas station.

Edmunds data reveals that 22.4% of all car searches on its platform during the week of March 2nd were for electrified vehicles – encompassing hybrids and full EVs – up from 20.7% the week prior. The majority of this increase is attributed to searches for fully electric models. This trend mirrors a similar surge observed during the initial invasion of Ukraine by Russia in early 2022, when electrified vehicle research queries rose from 17.5% to 25% within a month.

Beyond the US: Global Reactions to Fuel Prices

The impact of rising oil prices isn’t limited to the United States. Countries like Japan and South Korea are also taking measures to manage fuel costs, demonstrating the widespread concern over energy security and affordability. Consumers worldwide are increasingly aware of the potential benefits of EVs in a climate of fluctuating gasoline prices.

Challenges Remain in the EV Transition

Despite the growing interest, the transition to EVs isn’t without its hurdles. Edmunds highlights a concerning issue: a lack of affordable car options overall. Average car prices and financing amounts have been steadily increasing, making it difficult for many consumers to trade in their existing vehicles, even if they desire a more fuel-efficient or electric alternative. This creates a situation where those who would benefit most from switching to an EV may be financially unable to do so.

However, a potential silver lining exists in the used EV market. Deals on used EVs are becoming more attractive, offering a more accessible entry point for budget-conscious buyers. As leases expire, more used EVs are entering the market, potentially increasing supply and driving down prices.

The Role of Automakers and Government Support

A critical point raised is the demand for greater commitment from automakers and government support to accelerate EV adoption. Several manufacturers have postponed or canceled EV models planned for the U.S. Market, precisely at a time when demand is increasing. This lack of readily available, affordable EV options hinders the ability of consumers to respond to rising gas prices with a viable alternative.

While some EVs like the Nissan Leaf and Chevy Bolt offer more affordable options, their availability is limited. The Nissan Leaf’s release has been delayed, and the Chevy Bolt is nearing the end of its production run. Highly anticipated models like the Kia EV3 and EV4 have also faced delays, leaving consumers with fewer choices in the lower price range.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

  • Are EV prices going down? Used EV prices are becoming more competitive, but new EV prices remain relatively high due to limited supply and high demand.
  • Will gas prices continue to rise? Experts predict that gas prices will likely remain elevated as long as security risks persist in the Strait of Hormuz and seasonal demand increases.
  • Is it cheaper to own an EV? EVs generally have lower running costs due to cheaper electricity compared to gasoline, but the initial purchase price can be higher.
  • What is the impact of the Iran conflict on oil prices? The conflict has disrupted oil production and transportation, leading to a significant increase in oil prices and, gas prices.

Pro Tip: Explore available tax credits and incentives for purchasing an EV. These can significantly reduce the overall cost of ownership.

Did you know? Electricity prices are generally more stable than gasoline prices, offering EV owners greater predictability in their fuel costs.

Stay informed about the latest developments in the EV market and consider your options carefully. The current situation highlights the importance of diversifying energy sources and investing in sustainable transportation solutions.

March 12, 2026 0 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail
Tech

Rivian Adds A Sport Mode To All R1 EVs On The Road

by Chief Editor February 20, 2026
written by Chief Editor

Rivian’s Software Push: A Glimpse into the Future of EV Control and Performance

Rivian is rolling out a significant vehicle software update, version 2026.03, enhancing both first and second-generation R1T and R1S models. This isn’t just about adding features; it’s a demonstration of how software will increasingly define the EV experience, extending the lifespan and capabilities of existing vehicles.

Apple Watch Integration: Digital Keys and Beyond

A key component of the update is the introduction of an Apple Watch app. For first-generation Rivian owners, this app provides a digital key, allowing them to lock, unlock, and even drive their vehicles without a physical key or smartphone. Second-generation owners, already equipped with proximity-based digital key functionality, benefit from the added convenience of smartwatch control. The app connects via Bluetooth, offering a secure and seamless experience.

Pro Tip: The Apple Watch app expands the accessibility of Rivian vehicles, offering a convenient alternative to traditional keys and smartphone-based access.

Sport Mode Expansion: Performance for All

Previously limited to Performance Dual-Motor and Quad-Motor variants, Sport Mode is now available across the entire R1 lineup, including base Dual-Motor models from both generations and those with both NMC and LFP battery configurations. Sport Mode optimizes power delivery for quicker acceleration and, for all compatible vehicles, adjusts the ride height to “Standard” when activated. Previously, the suspension automatically lowered in Sport Mode.

Launch Mode Unleashed: More Drivers Get Access to Extreme Acceleration

The thrill of Launch Mode, previously reserved for the second-generation Quad-Motor R1T and R1S, is now extending to Gen 1 Quad-Motor models and both generations of Dual-Motor Performance EVs. Activation requires selecting Sport Mode, pressing the flag icon, and simultaneously holding the brake and accelerator pedals.

Refined Ride Height Control: Enhanced Versatility

Rivian is further refining ride height control with the addition of a “Lower” setting to the existing “Low” setting for Kneel Mode. This provides an additional inch of lowering, depending on the vehicle version and tire configuration, enhancing accessibility and aesthetics.

Seamless Driver Assistance: Maintaining Control

Rivian is improving the user experience by ensuring that changing drive modes and vehicle settings no longer disengages the Highway Assist and Universal Hands-Free advanced driver assistance systems. This allows drivers to customize their driving experience without interrupting active safety features.

Cold Weather Optimization: Maximizing Range in Challenging Conditions

The update addresses cold-weather performance with several improvements. A new indicator on the battery display and in the Energy App shows energy consumption for battery warming. A blue shading graphic visually indicates temporarily unavailable range due to battery temperature, and the battery warming process during charging has been optimized for improved efficiency and range recovery.

The Broader Implications: Software-Defined Vehicles

Rivian’s approach highlights a growing trend in the EV industry: the software-defined vehicle. Rather than relying solely on hardware upgrades, manufacturers are leveraging software updates to enhance performance, add features, and improve the overall ownership experience. This model offers several advantages:

  • Extended Vehicle Lifespan: Software updates can keep older vehicles feeling modern and competitive.
  • Reduced Costs: Software enhancements are generally more affordable than hardware replacements.
  • Increased Customer Satisfaction: Continuous improvements demonstrate a commitment to customer experience.

Future Trends to Watch

The evolution of software-defined vehicles is likely to accelerate in the coming years. Expect to see:

  • Over-the-Air (OTA) Updates Become Standard: More manufacturers will adopt OTA updates for seamless feature delivery.
  • Personalized Driving Experiences: AI-powered systems will learn driver preferences and automatically adjust vehicle settings.
  • Subscription-Based Features: Manufacturers may offer optional features on a subscription basis, providing ongoing revenue streams.
  • Enhanced Cybersecurity: As vehicles become more connected, cybersecurity will become increasingly critical.

FAQ

What is Rivian’s software update 2026.03?

It’s a vehicle software update that adds new features and improvements to both first and second-generation R1T and R1S models.

Does the Apple Watch app work with all Rivian models?

Yes, it works with both first and second-generation R1T and R1S models, providing digital key functionality for Gen 1 owners and added convenience for Gen 2 owners.

What does Sport Mode do?

Sport Mode optimizes power delivery for quicker acceleration and adjusts the ride height to “Standard.”

How do I activate Launch Mode?

Select Sport Mode, press the flag icon, and simultaneously hold the brake and accelerator pedals.

Rivian’s commitment to software innovation positions it as a leader in the evolving EV landscape. As vehicles become increasingly reliant on software, the ability to deliver continuous improvements and personalized experiences will be a key differentiator for manufacturers.

Want to learn more about the latest EV innovations? Explore our other articles on InsideEVs.

February 20, 2026 0 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail
Business

An American-Made, 320-Mile Electric Three-Row SUV

by Chief Editor February 11, 2026
written by Chief Editor

Toyota’s Electric Shift: The 2027 Highlander and the Future of American EV Production

Toyota is making a significant move in the electric vehicle market with the 2027 Highlander, a three-row electric SUV built entirely in America. This launch comes as many automakers reassess their EV strategies, with some scaling back ambitions while Toyota doubles down.

Made in the USA: A Boost for Domestic EV Manufacturing

The 2027 Highlander will be assembled at Toyota’s Georgetown, Kentucky facility. What we have is a key investment in American manufacturing, alongside the $13.9 billion Toyota Battery Manufacturing North Carolina plant in Liberty, North Carolina, which will supply the batteries. This commitment to domestic production ensures a secure and resilient supply chain for this new electric model.

Power and Range: Competing in the Three-Row EV Space

The Highlander EV will offer two battery options, with a maximum estimated range of 320 miles. This puts it in direct competition with vehicles like the Hyundai Ioniq 9. Two drive configurations will be available: front-wheel drive and all-wheel drive. The Highlander will come in XLE and Limited trims.

The base XLE trim, equipped with a 77-kilowatt-hour battery, delivers 221 horsepower and 198 pound-feet of torque, achieving an estimated range of 287 miles. Upgrading to the dual-motor, all-wheel drive version of the XLE boosts power to 338 hp and 323 lb-ft of torque. A larger 95.8 kWh battery pack is also available with all-wheel drive trims, maintaining the 320-mile range.

Charging and Technology: Embracing Modern Standards

The 2027 Highlander will feature the North American Charging Standard (NACS) plug, simplifying charging for owners. Toyota estimates a 10-80% charge can be achieved in approximately 30 minutes under ideal conditions. The vehicle also includes battery preconditioning, Plug & Charge capability, and vehicle-to-load (V2L) functionality.

Inside, the Highlander boasts a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14-inch central touchscreen running Toyota’s latest infotainment system, complete with 5G connectivity, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a built-in dashcam.

Dimensions and Space: Family-Focused Design

The Highlander EV maintains similar exterior dimensions to its gasoline-powered counterpart. It offers a spacious interior with seating for up to seven passengers (depending on the trim). Cargo space is 15.9 cubic feet with all rows in use, expanding to 45.6 cubic feet with the third row folded.

The Broader Trend: EVs and the Shifting Automotive Landscape

Toyota’s commitment to EVs, particularly with a family-focused vehicle like the Highlander, signals a significant shift in the automotive industry. While some manufacturers are prioritizing hybrid technology, Toyota is actively expanding its all-electric portfolio, joining the Kia EV9 and Hyundai Ioniq 9 in the three-row EV segment.

Pro Tip:

Consider the benefits of vehicle-to-load (V2L) technology. It allows you to power external devices using your vehicle’s battery, making it useful for camping, tailgating, or emergency situations.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • When will the 2027 Toyota Highlander EV be available? Production begins later in 2026, with sales expected to start in late 2026.
  • Where will the Highlander EV be manufactured? The Highlander EV will be assembled in Georgetown, Kentucky.
  • What is the maximum range of the 2027 Highlander EV? The maximum estimated range is 320 miles.
  • What charging standard does the Highlander EV use? It uses the North American Charging Standard (NACS).

Explore more about Toyota’s EV initiatives and stay updated on the latest automotive news.

February 11, 2026 0 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail
Business

2026 Toyota C-HR And BZ Woodland EV Prices Revealed

by Chief Editor January 27, 2026
written by Chief Editor

Toyota’s Electric Shift: Are Subaru’s Prices Stealing the Show?

Toyota is finally expanding its electric vehicle (EV) lineup with the upcoming bZ Woodland wagon and C-HR compact crossover. While the arrival of more electric Toyotas is welcome news for consumers, the pricing strategy raises a critical question: are they competitive enough, especially when compared to their nearly identical Subaru counterparts?

The Price Gap: Toyota vs. Subaru

The 2026 Toyota bZ Woodland starts at $46,750, while the C-HR will set you back $38,450. Interestingly, Subaru’s equivalent models – the Trailseeker and Uncharted – come in at $41,445 and $36,445 respectively. This price difference, ranging from $5,305 to $2,005, is significant in a market increasingly sensitive to EV costs. The discrepancy highlights a key dynamic: Toyota appears to be positioning its EVs as a premium offering, even when mechanically similar vehicles are available at a lower price point from Subaru.

Why the Price Difference Matters

Several factors could be at play. Toyota’s brand reputation for reliability and resale value allows them to command a higher price. However, in the burgeoning EV market, where consumer loyalty is still being forged, price sensitivity is high. The federal tax credit, while helpful, isn’t universally accessible, making the sticker price even more crucial. A recent study by Kelley Blue Book showed that price remains the biggest barrier to EV adoption for many consumers.

Beyond Price: Features and Value Proposition

While Subaru offers a more affordable entry point, Toyota might be banking on specific features or a perceived higher quality to justify the cost. Both the C-HR and bZ Woodland boast standard all-wheel drive, a feature not universally included in the Subaru models at the base price. However, the Subaru Uncharted offers a front-wheel drive option, further lowering the initial cost. Toyota’s infotainment system and advanced driver-assistance features could also be differentiating factors, though detailed comparisons are still emerging.

The Broader EV Landscape: Competition is Heating Up

Toyota’s pricing strategy isn’t happening in a vacuum. The EV market is becoming increasingly crowded, with established automakers and newcomers alike vying for market share. Tesla’s price cuts have put pressure on competitors, and Chinese manufacturers like BYD are entering the U.S. market with aggressively priced EVs. This competitive pressure is forcing all automakers to carefully consider their pricing strategies.

The Future of EV Pricing: What to Expect

Several trends are likely to shape EV pricing in the coming years. Battery technology advancements will continue to drive down costs, making EVs more affordable. Increased production volumes will also lead to economies of scale. Government incentives, such as tax credits and rebates, will play a crucial role in influencing consumer behavior. We’re also seeing a shift towards subscription models and battery leasing, which could lower the upfront cost of EV ownership.

Pro Tip: Don’t forget to factor in the total cost of ownership when comparing EVs. This includes not only the purchase price but also fuel (electricity) costs, maintenance, and insurance.

The NACS Charging Standard: A Game Changer?

A significant development is the adoption of the North American Charging Standard (NACS) by both Toyota and Subaru. This move, mirroring Tesla’s charging connector, promises to simplify charging for EV owners and expand access to a growing network of charging stations. The standardization of charging infrastructure is a critical step towards mass EV adoption.

Toyota’s Long-Term EV Strategy

The bZ Woodland and C-HR are just the beginning of Toyota’s electric journey. The company has committed to investing heavily in EV technology and plans to launch a wider range of electric models in the coming years, including a potential electric Corolla. Toyota’s strategy appears to be a gradual transition to electrification, leveraging its existing strengths in hybrid technology while simultaneously developing its all-electric capabilities.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

  • Why are Toyota EVs more expensive than Subaru EVs? Toyota may be pricing its EVs higher due to its brand reputation, perceived quality, and potentially different feature sets.
  • What is NACS and why is it important? NACS (North American Charging Standard) is a charging connector that is becoming the industry standard, simplifying charging for EV owners.
  • Will EV prices continue to fall? Yes, advancements in battery technology and increased production volumes are expected to drive down EV prices in the future.
  • Are there any incentives for buying an EV? Yes, the federal government offers a tax credit for eligible EVs, and many states offer additional incentives.
Did you know? The global EV market is projected to reach $800 billion by 2027, according to a report by BloombergNEF.

Ready to dive deeper? Explore our other articles on InsideEVs to stay informed about the latest EV news, reviews, and trends. Share your thoughts in the comments below – what do you think of Toyota’s EV pricing strategy?

January 27, 2026 0 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail
Business

Norway Bought Almost No Gas Cars Last Year

by Chief Editor January 4, 2026
written by Chief Editor

Norway’s EV Revolution: A Glimpse into the Future of Driving

Norway is rapidly becoming a living laboratory for the electric vehicle transition. Recent data reveals an astonishing 95.9% of new cars sold in 2025 were electric, nearing the country’s ambitious goal of phasing out gasoline and diesel vehicles. This isn’t just about environmental policy; it’s a fundamental shift in how Norwegians view transportation, and it offers valuable lessons for the rest of the world.

The Incentive Shift: What Happens When Tax Breaks Change?

For years, Norway’s generous EV incentives – particularly the VAT exemption – fueled its electric surge. However, these incentives are evolving. In 2026, the VAT exemption will be limited to EVs priced under $30,000. This change is poised to reshape the market, potentially boosting demand for more affordable electric models and challenging the dominance of premium brands. It’s a crucial test: will Norwegians continue to embrace EVs even when the financial benefits aren’t as widespread?

This shift isn’t happening in a vacuum. The Norwegian government has simultaneously increased taxes on internal combustion engine (ICE) vehicles, making them significantly more expensive to purchase and operate. High registration fees and fuel taxes create a powerful economic incentive to go electric. It’s a two-pronged approach – rewarding EV adoption and penalizing fossil fuel dependence.

Tesla’s Reign and the Rise of Chinese Automakers

Despite the changing landscape, Tesla remains the market leader in Norway, holding a 19.1% market share for the fifth consecutive year. The Model Y continues to be a popular choice. However, the competitive landscape is intensifying. Chinese automakers are making significant inroads, increasing their collective market share to 13.7% in 2025, up from 10.4% the previous year. Brands like BYD and MG are offering compelling EVs at competitive price points, capitalizing on the upcoming incentive changes.

Did you know? Norway’s success isn’t solely about incentives. A robust charging infrastructure, coupled with a population generally receptive to new technologies, has played a vital role.

Beyond Norway: Lessons for Global EV Adoption

Norway’s experience provides a roadmap for other countries aiming to accelerate EV adoption. Key takeaways include:

  • Strong Policy Support: Consistent and long-term policies are crucial. Sudden changes can create uncertainty and hinder investment.
  • Financial Incentives: While not the only factor, financial incentives can significantly accelerate adoption, especially in the early stages.
  • Infrastructure Investment: A widespread and reliable charging network is essential to alleviate range anxiety and encourage EV ownership.
  • Taxation of ICE Vehicles: Increasing the cost of gasoline and diesel cars can create a powerful incentive to switch to electric.
  • Public Awareness Campaigns: Educating the public about the benefits of EVs can help overcome misconceptions and drive demand.

The European Context: A Slower Pace

While Norway is leading the charge, the rest of Europe is progressing at a slower pace. The European Union’s average EV adoption rate in 2025 is around 17%, significantly lower than Norway’s. Nordic countries like Denmark (over 50%) and Sweden (around 37%) are also demonstrating strong EV uptake. However, the EU’s initial plan to ban the sale of new combustion engine cars by 2035 faced pushback and has been modified, highlighting the challenges of a unified approach.

Pro Tip: Consider the total cost of ownership when evaluating an EV. While the upfront cost may be higher, lower fuel and maintenance costs can often offset the difference over the vehicle’s lifespan.

The Future of EV Sales in Norway: A Shift in Vehicle Types?

The 2026 incentive changes are expected to trigger a shift in the types of EVs purchased in Norway. With the VAT exemption limited to vehicles under $30,000, demand for smaller, more affordable models is likely to increase. This could benefit European manufacturers like Renault, with its keenly priced Renault 5 Electric, and Chinese brands offering competitive options. It will be fascinating to see if this leads to a decline in sales of larger, more expensive EVs, even with their continued appeal.

FAQ: Norway’s EV Transition

  • Why is Norway so far ahead in EV adoption? A combination of generous incentives, high taxes on ICE vehicles, a robust charging infrastructure, and a supportive public.
  • What impact will the 2026 incentive changes have? They are expected to boost demand for more affordable EVs and potentially shift the market towards smaller vehicle types.
  • Is Norway’s experience replicable in other countries? While challenges exist, the key lessons – strong policy support, infrastructure investment, and public awareness – are applicable globally.
  • What role are Chinese automakers playing? They are rapidly gaining market share in Norway, offering competitive EVs at attractive price points.

Explore More:

  • Norway Phases Out EV Incentives
  • EV Adoption in Europe: Conclusions for 2025

What are your thoughts on Norway’s EV revolution? Share your comments below and let us know what you think the future holds for electric vehicles!

January 4, 2026 0 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail
Newer Posts
Older Posts

Recent Posts

  • Why Russia’s Donbas Push Has Stalled: Drones, AI Hype, and Ukraine’s Counteroffensive Tactics

    May 14, 2026
  • One dead and two more ill after meningitis outbreak in Berkshire | Meningitis

    May 14, 2026
  • Russia’s Sarmat ICBM: The Unmatched Global Strategic Weapon

    May 14, 2026
  • Michael Carrick Named Premier League Manager of the Season Nominee

    May 14, 2026
  • CEDO: Independenta Justiției Implica Responsabilitate – Savonea Reclamă Reforma Pensiei Speciale

    May 14, 2026

Popular Posts

  • 1

    Maya Jama flaunts her taut midriff in a white crop top and denim jeans during holiday as she shares New York pub crawl story

    April 5, 2025
  • 2

    Saar-Unternehmen hoffen auf tiefgreifende Reformen

    March 26, 2025
  • 3

    Marta Daddato: vita e racconti tra YouTube e podcast

    April 7, 2025
  • 4

    Unlocking Success: Why the FPÖ Could Outperform Projections and Transform Austria’s Political Landscape

    April 26, 2025
  • 5

    Mecimapro Apologizes for DAY6 Concert Chaos: Understanding the Controversy

    May 6, 2025

Follow Me

Follow Me
  • Cookie Policy
  • CORRECTIONS POLICY
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • TERMS OF SERVICE

Hosted by Byohosting – Most Recommended Web Hosting – for complains, abuse, advertising contact: o f f i c e @byohosting.com


Back To Top
Newsy Today
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Health
  • News
  • Sport
  • Tech
  • World